Stoke Pool League

Tuesday Pool at its Best...

Doubles Merits

 To be played on Sunday 16th July
 
12.30 start at Plaza

Doubles

Basic Rules
Scotch Doubles to be played
Interpretation : Alternative shots during break.
Once your opponents visit is finished (white ball stops )
NO TALKING ALLOWED

Lag for first break
Breaks must be in order i.e. A player can only break once.
Unless it goes to to frame 5 then the player who broke first will break again
All matches will be best of 5

First Round
Raz Khailfa & Ricky McGraw   3 Danny Evans & Adam Davis
Dave Wootley & Craig Johnson 3 2 Craig Barber & Ian Higgs
Dave Smith & Dave Jones 0 3 Darren Lightfoot & Ryan Cope
Gaz Davies & Sam Capper   3 Daz Shone & Olly Booth
Ade Kelsall & Steve Finney   3 Daz Conroy & Daz Cooke
Adam Wright & Rob Taylor 3 1 Mark Powell & Rob DiParno
Andy Woodhouse&Martyn Jones 3 1 Phil Williams & Wes Jervis
Iain Yates & Paul Ozanne 1 3 Chris Bennett & Scott Brannan
Phil Love & Mick Stewart 1 3 Russ Warburton&Keiron McConnell
John Clowes & Shaun Simpson 0 3 Glenn Bradbury & Richard Evans
Andy Brammer & John Hurst 3 2 Carl Holdham & Steven Boden
Sean Cooper & Javed Iqbal 2 3 Paul Dyer & Brett Mooney
Michael Banks & Paul Banks 2 3 Gaz Roberts & George Bradbury
Connor Copeland & Euan Dyer 1 3 Leigh Taylor & Steven Glover
Michael Davies & Tony Hazledine 0 3 Martin Love & John Darlington
Jim Wigley & Mick Bridgewater 0 3 John Price & Neil Jones
       
Second Round
Danny Evans & Adam Davis 3 1 Dave Wootley & Craig Johnson
Darren Lightfoot & Ryan Cope 3 0 Daz Shone & Olly Booth
Daz Conroy & Daz Cooke 3 1 Adam Wright & Rob Taylor
Andy Woodhouse&Martyn Jones 3 1 Chris Bennett & Scott Brannan
Russ Warburton&Keiron McConnell 3 1 Glenn Bradbury & Richard Evans
Andy Brammer & John Hurst 3 1 Paul Dyer & Brett Mooney
Gaz Roberts & George Bradbury 0 3 Leigh Taylor & Steven Glover
Martin Love & John Darlington 0 3 John Price & Neil Jones
Quarter Finals
Danny Evans & Adam Davis 1 3 Darren Lightfoot & Ryan Cope
Daz Conroy & Daz Cooke 3 1 Andy Woodhouse & Martyn Jones
Russ Warburton&Keiron McConnell 3 1 Andy Brammer & John Hurst
Leigh Taylor & Steven Glover 1 3 John Price & Neil Jones
Semi-Final
Darren Lightfoot & Ryan Cope 3 1 Daz Conroy & Daz Cooke
Russ Warburton&Keiron McConnell 3 1 John Price & Neil Jones
Final
Darren Lightfoot & Ryan Cope 0 3 Russ Warburton&Keiron McConnell
       
2017 Champions
Russ Warburton & Keiron McConnell

Doubles Winners 2017

The competition will be run on a 'bar chart' as above
Any pairs unable to attend must inform the secretary by 10.30am on the day of the event

 

 

Doubles Plate

Basic Rules
Scotch Doubles to be played
Interpretation : Alternative shots during break.
Once your opponents visit is finished (white ball stops )
NO TALKING ALLOWED

Lag for first break
Breaks must be in order i.e. A player can only break once.
Unless it goes to to frame 5 then the player who broke first will break again
All matches will be best of 5

 Plate First  Round
Raz Khailfa & Ricky McGraw   3 Phil Love & Mick Stewart
Craig Barber & Ian Higgs 3   John Clowes & Shaun Simpson
Dave Smith & Dave Jones   3 Carl Holdham & Steven Boden
Gaz Davies & Sam Capper   3 Sean Cooper & Javed Iqbal
Ade Kelsall & Steve Finney   3 Michael Banks & Paul Banks
Mark Powell & Rob DiParno   3 Connor Copeland & Euan Dyer
Phil Williams & Wes Jervis 3   Michael Davies & Tony Hazledine
Iain Yates & Paul Ozanne 3   Jim Wigley & Mick Bridgewater
Quarter Finals
Phil Love & Mick Stewart 2 3 Craig Barber & Ian Higgs
Carl Holdham & Steven Boden 1 3 Sean Cooper & Javed Iqbal
Michael Banks & Paul Banks 3 2 Connor Copeland & Euan Dyer
Phil Williams & Wes Jervis 3 0 Iain Yates & Paul Ozanne
Semi-Final
Craig Barber & Ian Higgs 2 3 Sean Cooper & Javed Iqbal
Michael Banks & Paul Banks 1 3 Phil Williams & Wes Jervis
Final
Sean Cooper & Javed Iqbal 1 3 Phil Williams & Wes Jervis
       
2017 Champions
Phil Williams & Wes Jervis