Stoke Pool League


Tuesday Pool at its Best...

Contact Numbers

1 Wolstanton SC   Mick Smith 0781 4148246 616372
2 Longton Spitfires (15) Michael Dawson 07956 954962 321670
3 Players Baize  (5) Carl Hough 07791 485267 660246
4 Longton Snooker (18) Lee Baskerville 07587 719453 321670
5 Longton Moor (12) Nick Shenton 07976 784202 321670
6 Ashwood Paul Dyer 07973 309378  
7 Longton Pool (14) Micky Banks 07967 730611 321670
8 Plaza Rileys  (9) Kev Brindley 07870 570881 596807
9 Grinders (8) Gaz Davies 07947 453351  
10 Plaza Phoenix (6) Lee Whitfield 07832 977341 660246
11 Nomads  (16) Gaz Roberts 07789 000145 321670
12 Plaza B (5) Neil Jones 07762 898567 596807
13 Crompos (7) Mick Stewart 07853 738516  
14 Longton Zzz’s (13) Craig Shuff 07544 060862 321670
15 Plaza A (8) Phil Williams   078 069 91433 596807
16 Cuckoo Jim Wigley 07545 343666  

(*) Table number used

League History

Premier Championship
2016 Players 2016 Longton Pool
2015 Manor 2015 Crompos
2014 Locomotive 2014 Joker
2013 Locomotive 2013 Auctioneers Arms
2012 Locomotive 2012 Players Rileys
2011 Players Baize 2011 Trent Tavern
2010 Players Trent 2010 Wolstanton SC
2009 Players Baize 2009 Talbot
2008 Rileys Baize 2008 Park Inn
2007 Rileys Baize 2007 Rileys A
2006 Rileys B 2006 New Penny
2005 Green Baize 2005 Red Lion
2004 Green Baize 2004 Ubberley WMC
2003 Green Baize A 2003 John Marston
2002 Green Baize A 2002 Ashwood
2001 Green Baize B 2001 Portland House

Knockout Cup K/O Cup Plate
2016 Players Baize 2016 Longton Pool
2015 Manor 2015 Crompos
2014 Loco Grinders 2014 Plaza Rileys
2013 Abbey Baize 2013 Auctioneers Arms
2012 Locomotive 2012 Green Baize B
2011 Abbey Hulton 2011 Longton Snooker
2010 Green Baize A 2010 Longton Snooker B
2009 Rileys 2009 Crompos PC A
2008 Rileys Baize 2008 Crompos PC 
2007 Rileys Baize 2007 Trent Tavern
2006 Rileys B 2006 Potter
2005 Green Baize  2005 Red Lion
2004 Green Baize  2004 Green Baize Z
2003 Green Baize A 2003 Locomotive
2002 Green Baize A 2002 Trent Tavern
2001 Green Baize A 2001 Rileys Hanley

Super Sixes Super Sixes Plate
2016 Players 2016 Wolstanton
2015 Manor 2015 Longton CC
2014 Loco Grinders 2014 Plaza Rileys
2013 Loco Grinders 2013 Corner Pin
2012 Green Baize A 2012 Plaza B
2011 Wolstanton SC 2011 Green Baize B
2010 Longton Zzz's 2010 Players PC
2009 Players Baize 2009 Talbot
2008 Rileys 2008 Rileys Duke
2007 Rileys Globetrotters 2007 Locomotive
2006 Green Baize 2006 Locomotive
2005 Duke of Wellington 2005 Rileys B
2004 Green Baize 2004 Rileys B
2003 Green Baize A 2003 LWMC B
2002 Green Baize A 2002 Ashwood
2001 Green Baize B 2001 Rileys Hanley

 SINGLE MERITS  SINGLES Plate
2016 D.Lightfoot 2016 A.Hazledine
2015 L.Whitfield 2015 A.Moors
2014 D.Lightfoot 2014 A.Hazledine
2013 L.White 2013 P.Abbotts
2012 A.Davis 2012 A.Hazledine
2011 L.Kendall 2011 T.Wager
2010 D.Breakwell 2010 A.Hazledine
2009 A.Davis 2009 A.Walters
2008 D.Lightfoot 2008 N/A
2007 D.Lightfoot 2007 B.Matthews
2006 A.Davis 2006 A.Hazledine
2005 D.Lightfoot 2005 A.Hazledine
2004 A.Davis 2004 A.Hazledine
2003 G.Potts 2003 J.Woolley
2002 A.Critchlow 2002 N.Handley
2001 G.Potts 2001 C.Holdham
2000 D.Lightfoot 2000 A.Hazledine

DOUBLES MERITS DELEGATES MERITS
2016 A.Davis/D.Evans 2016 No Competition
2015 W.Connor/L.Whitfield 2015 A.Hazledine
2014 A.Moors/ C.Cooper 2014 S.Knapper
2013 No Competition 2013 S.Knapper
2012 No Competition 2012 A.Hazledine
2011 D.Lightfoot/S.Bridgwood 2011 A.Hazledine
2010 D.Lightfoot/S.Bridgwood 2010 A.Hazledine
2009 W.Connor/L.Whitfield 2009 P.Williams
2008 No Competition 2008 D.Comber
2007 S.Bridgewood/C.Barrs 2007 A.Blackhurst
2006 A.Davis/D.Lightfoot 2006 A.Blackhurst
2005 A.Davis/D.Lightfoot 2005 A.Hazledine
2004 A.Critchlow/G.Cummings 2004 A.Hazledine
2003 G.Potts/A.Davis 2003 A.Hazledine
2002 G.Potts/A.Sheldon 2002 K.Brindley
2001 D.Shone/A.Finney 2001 C.Holdham

Champions Trophy One Stop
Computers Cup
2016 Plaza B 2016 Wolstanton
2015 No Competition 2015 Plaza A
2014 Locomotive 2014 Plaza B
2013 Locomotive 2014 Birches Head G
2012 Players PC 2012 Plaza
2011 Players PC 2011 Longton Zzz's
2010 Wolstanton SC 2010 Crompos PC
2009 Rileys  2009 Locomotive
2008 Rileys Baize 2008 Pockets
2007 Green Baize 2007 Pockets
2006 Green Baize 2006 Wolstanton SC
2005 Green Baize 2005 John Marston
2004 Green Baize 2004 John Marston
2003 Green Baize A 2003 Hillberry
2002 Green Baize A 2002 Rileys
2001 Green Baize A 2001 LWMC B

Trent Trophies Shield One Frame KO
2016 Longton Moor 2016 J.Price
2015 Wolstanton 2015 J.Clowes
2014 Nomads 2014 L.White
2013 Railway 2013 S.Capper
2012 London Rd A 2012 L.Whitfield
2011 Trent Tavern 2011 C.Mears
2010 Pockets 2010 S.Finney
2009 No Competition 2009 R.Cope
2008 No Competition 2008 S.Finney
2007 No Competition 2007 B.Higham